Each year, the New York State Bar Association recognizes an attorney and an educator who have demonstrated excellence in law-related/civic education.  The Distinguished Service Award is presented to an outstanding attorney and the Emil Zullo Award is presented to an educator.  To nominate an educator or attorney complete the appropriate nomination steps outlined in the links below.

2014 Distinguished Service Awards (attorney and educator)

Past Law-Related Education Distinguished Service Award Recipients


2013

Educator: Dimitria Kamaris, PS 122Q, Astoria, NY

Attorney: Jeremy A. Cohen, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel, New York, NY

2012

Educator: Robin Kovat, Sheepshead Bay High School, Brooklyn, NY

Attorney: Peter G. Crummey, Town Justice, Colonie, NY

2011

Educator: James LeCain, Brookwood Secure Facility, Claverack, NY

Attorney: Gregory L. Peterson, Phillips Lytle LLP, Buffalo, NY

2010

Educator: Karen Ferris-Fearnside, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, NY

Attorney: Hon. Helena Heath-Roland, Albany City Court Judge

2009

Educator: Michael Chlystun, Smithtown School District, Smithtown

Attorney: Aldo A. Badini, Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP, New York, NY

2008

Educator: Madeleine D. Brennan, Dyker Heights Junior HS, Brooklyn

Attorney: William G. Bauer, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP, Rochester, NY

2007

Educator: Edward C. Pangburn, Fort Plain High School, teacher

Attorney: Hon. James C. Hudson, Acting Supreme Court Justice, Suffolk County

2006

Educator: Anthony DiBartolo, retired, Clarkstown High School, Clarkstown, NY; teacher, Frisch School

Attorney: Rolland E. Kidder, Executive Director, Robert H. Jackson Center, Jamestown, NY

2005

Educator: Leah Peterson, Churchville-Chili Senior High School, Rochester, NY

Attorney: Raymond Kelly, Law Offices of Raymond Kelly, Albany, NY

2004

Educator: David A. Scott, Northport High School, Northport, NY

Attorney: Lawrence Friedman, District Attorney, Genesee County, Batavia, NY

2003

Educator: Hugh M. "Stu" Spoljaric, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY

Attorney: Heath Szymczak, Jackle, Fleischmann & Mugel, Buffalo, NY 

2002

Educator: Peter Stachecki, Retired Teacher, Northport High School, Northport, NY

Attorney: Robert Klump, Jaeckle, Fleischmann & Mugel, LLP, Buffalo, NY

2001

Educator(s): Santo Scarpinto and Linda Skidmore, Northport-East High School

Attorney: Charles E. Roberts, Assistant US Attorney from Syracuse

2000

Educator: Mary DeMarco, Albany High School

Attorney: Kevin D. Walsh, Buffalo

1999

Educator: JoAnn Armenia Balazs, Amherst Central School

Attorney: Christopher A. Williams, Executive Assistant District Attorney, Suffolk County

1998

Educator: Rozella G. Kirchgaessner, Law, Government and Community Service Magnet High School

Attorney: William C. Pericak, Assistant US Attorney, Albany

1997

Educator: Jeffrey R. Schapiro, Bennet High School, Buffalo

Attorney(s): John S. Kiernan, New York and Shira A. Scheindlin, US Court Judge for the Southern District of New York

1996

Educator: Joel Seidenstein, Bronx High School of Science

Attorney: Judge Mark G. Farrell, Amherst

1995

Educator: Sonia Lerner, James Madison High School, Brooklyn

Attorney: John E. Tsavaris II, Kenyon & Kenyon, New York

1994

Educator: Robert Donaldson, Rhinebeck High School, Rhinebeck

Attorney: Charles J. Hynes, District Attorney of Kings County, Brooklyn

1993

Educator(s): Lauren Carminucci and Mirla Morrison, Ossining High School, Ossining

1992

Educator: Debra Lesser, Director Law and Justice Institute, New York

Attorney: Nina Pozgar, Assistant District, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office, Hauppauge

1991

Educator(s): Anthony Zanazzi, Harrison High School, Harrison and Emil Zullo, Kingston High School, Kingston

1990

Educator: Dr. Peter Knapp, Brighton High School, Rochester

Attorney: John P. DiBalsi, Judge, City Court of Mt. Vernon, Mt. Vernon