January 22, 2009

MEDIA ADVISORY

TO: Editors, Assignment Editors, and Reporters
FROM: Brandon Vogel, Media Writer, Media Services & Public Affairs,
518-487-5535 or 212-886-0991 (01/26 - 01/30)
SUBJECT: 2009 New YorkState Bar Association Annual Meeting
WHERE: New York Marriott Marquis Hotel (Broadway between 45th and 46th streets) Manhattan
WHEN:
Monday, January 26 - Saturday, January 31, 2009

MEDIA REGISTRATION

The 132nd annual meeting of the New York State Bar Association will be held at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in Manhattanfrom Monday, January 26 to Saturday, January 31. Approximately 5,000 attorneys are expected to attend events throughout the week, with Bar Association President Bernice K. Leber speaking at several events every day and hosting the Presidential Summit on Wednesday, January 28. All events are open to the media, however all reporters must register in the News Centerlocated in the Empire Room, 7th Floor to gain admission into any program or event.

The News Centerwill be open from 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. on Monday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tuesday - Thursday and 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. on Friday. It is equipped with telephones, a fax machine, internet access, phone lines, and lap tops for media use. Annual Meeting news releases and other reference and information materials will be available in the News Center. Media Services & Public Affairs staff will be present to assist the media.

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

  • The Presidential Summit, "Confronting Global Crisis," featuring Keynote Speaker Richard D. Parsons. Topics include The Future of Financial Institutions and Climate Change: The Coming Legal Storm
  • Domestic Tax Policy in the Obama Administration, featuring Speaker Congressman Charles B. Rangel
  • Let He Whose Executives Were Without Sin Cast the First Stone: Using Management Wrongdoing to Bar Suits by Corporate Plaintiffs and Debtors
  • Judith S. Kaye: A Legacy of Visionary Leadership
  • How Did the Media - New, Old, and Battered - Cover the 2008 Elections?

AWARD WINNERS

  • Criminal Justice Award Winners-Chief Judge Nominee Jonathan Lippman and New York Times reporter William Glaberson
  • Ruth G. Schapiro Award Winner-Karen DeCrow, Former NOW President
  • Excellence in Public Service Award Winners-NYS Criminal Justice Services Commissioner Denise O'Donnell and NYS Correctional Services Executive Deputy Commissioner Anthony Annucci
  • Stanley H. Fuld Award Winner-Hon. Loretta A. Preska, United States District Court Judge
  • Diversity Trailblazer Award Winner-Laurie Nicole Robinson, Founder, Corporate Counsel Women of Color
  • Annual Award for Distinction in International Law and Affairs Winner-Hon. Jon O. Newman, Senior Judge and Former Presiding Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Monday - Jan. 26, 2009

Entertainment, Arts & Sports Law Section (1:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.)
Running Away with Runway Designs…Should Knock-Offs be Knocked-Out? Debating the Design Piracy Prohibition Act
Film Tax Credits: The Reel Wayto Lure Hollywood Out of Hollywood

Committee on Minorities in the Profession (6:00 - 8:00 p.m.)
Celebrating Diversity Reception
Diversity Trailblazer Award Honoree:
Laurie Nicole Robinson, Founder, Corporate Counsel Women of Color

Tuesday - Jan. 27, 2009

Elder Law Section (2:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.)
Elder Law Update
First Party Self Settled Special Needs Trust
Hot Topics in Elder Law
Watered-Down Ethics: Did Attorneys Meet Their Ethical Obligations When 35 Residents Drowned in a Nursing Home?

General Practice Section (9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)
Hot Tips from the Experts
CPLR Update
Mortgage Foreclosure, Subprime Mortgages and the Current Mortgage Situation

Intellectual Property Law Section (8:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. and 2:10 - 5:30 p.m.)
The Value of Compromise: A Real World Approach to Disputes and Settlements
IP and Bankruptcy-Business Partners Beware
Distribution of Entertainment Content through New Media Channels: Legal Considerations
The Changing Landscape of Patents-A Worldwide Perspective
What a Tangled Web We Weave: Internet Issues and How U.S.Courts and ICANN are Addressing Them
Enforcing International Trademarks in Troubled Economic Times
E-Bay U.S. and French Anti-counterfeiting Cases: Where do we go from here?

Tax Section (9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. and 2:15 - 4:00 p.m.)
Domestic Tax Policy in the Obama Administration
International Tax Policy in the Obama Administration
Downturn Tax Issues
Speaker: Congressman Charles B. Rangel, Chairman of the Committee on Ways and Means, Washington , D.C. (12:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.)

Committee on Attorneys in Public Service (9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. and 2:00 pm - 5:20 p.m.)
Morning: The Supreme Court and the Election Returns
Afternoon: Judith S. Kaye: A Legacy of Visionary Leadership
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. - Awards for Excellence in Public Service Reception
Honorees:
Denise O'Donnell, Commissioner, Division of Criminal Justice Services
Anthony J. Annucci, Executive Deputy Commissioner, Department of Correctional Services

Wednesday - Jan. 28, 2009

The Presidential Summit (2:00 pm - 5:00 p.m.) "Confronting Global Crisis"
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. - The Future of Our Financial Institutions
Keynote Speaker: Richard D. Parsons
Opening Remarks by Bar President Bernice K. Leber

Panelists Include:

  • Susan Lisovicz, Moderator, Business Correspondent, CNN
  • Eric R. Dinallo, Esq., Superintendent, New York State Insurance Department
  • Gary Parr, Deputy Chairman, Lazard
  • Michael S. Nelson, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
  • John Liftin, Managing Director, D.E. Shaw & Co., LP

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Climate Change: The Coming Legal Storm
Opening Remarks by Bar President Bernice K. Leber

Panelists Include:

  • Robert B. Semple, Jr., Moderator, Associate Editorial Page Editor, New York Times
  • Michael B. Gerrard, Esq., Professor & Director, Center on Climate Change Law, Columbia Law School
  • Dr. Cynthia Rosenzweig, Research Scientist and Head, Climate Impact Groups, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies
  • Stephen Ramsey, Former Vice-President for Environmental, Health & Safety, General Electric

Business Law Section (9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.)
Restructuring the U.S.Financial Services System: Challenges and Opportunities

Commercial and Federal Litigation Section (9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.)
Let He Whose Executives Were Without Sin Cast the First Stone: Using Management Wrongdoing to Bar Suits by Corporate Plaintiffs and Debtors
Ethical Issues in the Investigation of a Civil Lawsuit
Stanley H. Fuld Award for Outstanding Contributions to Commercial Law and Litigation presented to Hon. Loretta A. Preska (12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)

Corporate Counsel Section (9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)
E-Discovery and E-Record Management

International Section (9:00 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.)
Living with the U.S.Foreign Corrupt Practices Act in an Era of Enhanced Enforcement
Annual Award for Distinction in International Law and Affairs presented to Hon. Jon O. Newman, Senior Judge and Former Presiding Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Torts, Insurance & Compensation Law and Trial Lawyers Annual Dinner (6:00 p.m.)
Cipriani Wall Street
Speaker: Hon. Robert S. Smith, Associate Judge, New YorkCourt of Appeals

Committee on Animals and the Law (2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.)
Incorporating Animal Law Into Your Practice: Tips & Cutting-Edge Issues

Thursday - Jan. 29, 2009

Antitrust Section (8:00 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.)
Annual Review of Antitrust Developments
Pharmaceuticals, Health Care and Antitrust
Media, Markets, Advertising and Antitrust
Antitrust Enforcement in the Obama Administration: Is Harmonization on the Agenda?
Privilege in the Age of Globalization (Cross-Border Ethics)
Reception (6:00 p.m.) The University Club, 1 West 54th Street
Dinner (7:00 p.m.)
8:00 p.m. Dinner Speaker - Hon. J. Thomas Rosch, Commissioner, U.S. Federal Trade Commission, Washington , D.C.

Criminal Justice Section Awards Luncheon - (12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.)
Honorees:
The Vincent E. Doyle, Jr. Award for Outstanding Jurist, Chief Judge nominee Jonathan Lippman
David S. Michaels Memorial Award for Courageous Efforts in Promoting Integrity in the Criminal Justice System, Eleanor Jackson Piel, Esq.
Outstanding Appellate Practitioner, Steven R. Kartagener, Esq.
Outstanding Prosecutor, Robert L. Dreher, Esq.
The Michele S. Maxian Award for Outstanding Public Defense Practitioner, Roland Thau, Esq.
Charles F. Crimi Memorial Award for Outstanding Private Defense Practitioner, Joel L. Daniels, Esq.
Outstanding Contribution to the Bar and the Community, Klaus Eppler, Esq.
Outstanding Contribution for Public Information, William Glaberson, Esq.
Denison Ray Award for Criminal Law Practitioner, Andre Vitale, Esq.

Dispute Resolution Section (9:00 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Program; 12:35 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Luncheon)
Hybrid Processes: Challenges and Opportunities in the 21st Century and Beyond
An Emerging Ethical Challenge: Can the New 2009 Ethical Rules for Lawyers be Reconciled with ADR Ethical Mandates?
Critical Junctures in Mediation and How Best to Handle Them
New Developments in Arbitration: Recent Cases, New Consumer Protocols, and International Happenings
Speaker: Hon. Ann T. Pfau., Chief Administrative Judge, New York StateOffice of Court Administration

Family Law Section (11:30 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Reception/Luncheon; 1:25 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Program)
Speaker: Hon. Theodore T. Jones, Jr., Associate Judge, New YorkCourt of Appeals
Ethics Update 2009
Matrimonial Update 2009

Food, Drug & Cosmetic Law Section (8:45 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Program; 12:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Luncheon)
Dietary Supplements: FTC and NAD Claim Substantiation Requirements and an Overview of the FDA cGMP Regulatory Scheme
Cosmetics Enforcement
FTC and Competition in the Pharmaceutical Industry
FDA's Oversight of Drug and Device Direct-to-Consumer Advertising
FDA Regulation of Rx Promotion on the Internet: A Tangled Web
Pharmacy Compounding in Flux: Who is Doing What-Pharmacies, FDA, Courts?
Device and Drug Pre-Emption: Where Are We Now?
Drug and Device Regulation At The Dawn Of A New Political Order: Reflections Of A Former HHS General Counsel
Speaker: Daniel Meron, Esq., Former General Counsel , U.S.Department of Health and Human Services(12:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)

Real Property Law Section (8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.)
The State, Federal and Title Industry Response to the Subprime Mortgage Crisis
Rights and Remedies on Defaults in Single Family Residential Contracts of Sale
Speaker: Charles Bagli, Senior Real Estate Reporter, New York Times

Torts, Insurance & Compensation Law and Trial Lawyers Sections (8:50 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. and 1:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)
The Media's Role in Major Tragedies - How the Media Covers the News and Influences Events - 9/11 and Beyond
NYSBA and the Ethical Response to Mass Disasters as Demonstrated by 9/11
Victim's Compensation Fund - How It Came About: Administration, Outcomes and Lessons Learned Litigation After 9/11

Committee on Media Law (2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)
How Did the Media - New, Old, and Battered - Cover the 2008 Elections?
Moderators: George Freeman, Esq., General Counsel, New York Times Company; Joel Kurtzberg, Esq., Committee on Media Law Chair, Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
Panelists Include:
Hon. Alfonse M. D'Amato, Former U.S. Senator from New York, Park Strategies, LLC
Kate Snow, ABC News/Good Morning America
Amy B. Ginensky, Pepper Hamilton LLP
Jack Shafer, Slate.com
Clark Hoyt, The New York Times

Friday - January 30, 2009

House of Delegates Meeting (9:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.)
Ruth G. Schapiro Award Honoree:
Karen DeCrow, Former NOW President

Environmental Law Section (8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Program; 12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. Awards Luncheon)
Greening New YorkState in Response to Climate Change-Local Efforts, Regional Challenges
Speaker: Michael F. Northrop, Program Director, Sustainable Development, Rockefeller Brothers Fund (12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)

Saturday - January 31, 2009

Judicial Section/Council of Judicial Associations Reception Luncheon (12:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.)

###