Intermediate Trusts & Estates Planning


PROGRAM LOCATIONS & DIRECTIONS 

Click on the Program Date to Register for that Location! 

Thursday, October 3, 2019 | Albany (Webcast) 
Friday, October 4, 2019 | Tarrytown
Friday, October 11, 2019 | New York 
Wednesday, October 16, 2019 | Rochester
Thursday, October 17, 2019 | Long Island
Program is from 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. in all locations

7.0  MCLE Credits: 7.0 Areas of Professional Practice

SPONSORS
Trusts & Estates Law Section and the Committee on Continuing Legal Education

Trusts & Estates Law Section Chair, Robert M. Harper, Esq. I Farrell Fritz, P.C. I Uniondale 

Not Able to Attend in Person? 
The Video Replay of this program will made available to all program registrants 
enabling you to watch on your schedule and earn your MCLE credits.


PROGRAM AGENDA & FACULTY

The New York State Bar Association’s Trusts & Estate Law Section and the Committee on Continuing Legal Education are pleased to present the Intermediate Trusts & Estates Planning CLE program. 

Program Description

This beyond the basics program is designed for trusts and estates and elder law practitioners looking to take their understanding of estate planning to the next level. Experienced faculty will highlight current estate planning techniques and will cover topics including strategies to minimize the NY estate tax, the new NYS Power of Attorney form, case law under the Statutory Gifts Rider and planning with digital assets and IRAs. Explore the intersection of estate planning and matrimonial law as well as when and how to invoke trust decanting and the tax implications of doing so.  Gain insight into drafting comprehensive estate plans to compliment every stage of your client’s life.

Program Agenda 

Program Agenda Topics

  • Update on the NYS Power of Attorney
  • NYS Estate Tax Revisited
  • Estate Planning with Digital Assets
  • Estate Planning with IRAs
  • Decanting Trusts
  • Where Estate Planning Meets Matrimonial Law

Program Planning Co-Chairs
Robert M. Freedman, Esq. | Schiff Hardin LLP | New York 
Audrey Peartree, Esq. | Harris Beach, LLP | Pittsford

Program Faculty 

Albany Faculty
Program Chairs: Debroah Kearns I Albany County Surrogate's Court I Albany & Tara A. Pleat, Esq. I Wilcenski & Pleat PLLC I Albany
JulieAnn Calareso I The Shevy Law Firm, LLC I Albany
Katherine Carpenter, Esq. I Wilcenski & Pleat PLCC I Clifton Park
Richard D. Ciricoione, Esq. I McNamee Lochner P.C. I Albany
David A. Kubikian, Esq. I Herzog Law Firm P.C. I Albany
Michael D. Stutman, Esq. I Stutman Stutman & Lichtenstein LLP I New York

Long Island Faculty
Program Chair: Richard Weinblatt, Esq. I Haley Weinblatt & Calcagni, LLP I Islandia
Hon. John M. Czygier, Jr. I Lewis Johs Avallone Avilles, LLP I Islandia
Robert M. Harper I Farrrell Fritz, P.C. I Uniondale
Ellen G. Makofsky, Esq. I Makofsky & Associates, PC I Garden City
David R. Okrent, Esq. I Law Offices of David R. Okrent I Dix Hills
Bruce D. Steiner, Esq. I Kleinberg, Kaplan, Wolff & Cohen, P.C. I NYC
Michael D. Stutman, Esq. I Stutman Stutman & Lichtenstein LLP I NYC

New York City Faculty
Program Chair: Robert M. Freedman, Esq. I Schiff Hardin LLP I NYC
Daniel Buckley, Esq. I Bleakley Platt & Schmidt LLP I White Plains
Jaclyn G. Feffer I Bessemer Trust I NYC 
David Goldfarb, Esq. I Goldfarb Abrandt Salzman & Kutzin LLP I NYC
Andrew Katzenberg, Esq. I DLA Piper LLP (US) I NYC
Bruce D. Steiner, Esq. I Kleinberg, Kaplan, Wolff & Cohen, P.C. I NYC
Michael D. Stutman, Esq. I Stutman Stutman & Lichtenstein LLP I NYC

Rochester Faculty
Program Chair: Audrey Peartree, Esq. I Harris Beach PLLC I Pittsford
Amanda C. Agins, Esq. I The Cicero Law Firm LLP I Rochester
Diana R. Clarkson, Esq. I Harter Secrest & Emery LLP I Rochester
Kenneth A. Grossberg, Esq. I Phillips Lytle LLP I Buffalo
Brian K. Haynes, Esq. I Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC I Syracuse
Meaghan T. Lambert, Esq. I Harris Beach PLLC I Pittsford
Graham S. Leonard, Esq. I Harter Secrest & Emery LLP I Rochester
Michael D. Stutman, Esq. I Stutman Stutman & Lichtenstein LLP I NYC

Westchester Faculty 
Program Chair: Frances M. Pantaleo, Esq. I Bleakley Platt & Schimdt LLP
Daniel Buckley, Esq. I Bleakley Platt & Schmidt LLP I White Plains
Jillian E. Merns, Esq. | 
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP | NYC
Moira Schneider Laidlaw, Esq. I Shamberg Marwell Hollis Andreycak & Laidlaw, P.C. I Mount Kisco
Scott M. Sherman, Esq. I Rye Brook 
Bruce D. Steiner, Esq. I Kleinberg, Kaplan, Wolff & Cohen, P.C. I NYC
Michael D. Stutman, Esq. I Stutman Stutman & Lichtenstein LLP I NYC

PRICING
NYSBA Member: $175

Co-Sponsoring Section Member: $150
Non-Member: $ 275

Interested in registering more than one attorney?
Three or more registrations from the same firm/organization are eligible for our 20% Group Discount.

Join the Conversation!
Follow us on Twitter: @nysbaCLE

Stay informed. Be the first to hear about the latest course offerings. 
Follow NYSBA CLE on Twitter! www.twitter.com/NYSBACLE.

To view the full list of CLE Programs, click here.

Pre-registration Strongly Advised: You can save money and guarantee your seat and course materials by registering early.  Registrations cancelled less than three days from the program date will be assessed a cancellation fee of $25.00.