Professor William R. Ginsberg Memorial Essay Contest Previous Award Recipients

2014 Abiola Fasehun - Columbia (1st Place Tie)
2014 Michael Molina - St. John's (1st Place Tie)
2014 Max Lindsey - Albany (2nd Place)
2014 Paige Pavone - Columbia (3rd Place)
2013 Edward Hyde Clarke - Albany (1st Place)
2013 Frank Piccininni - Hofstra (2nd Place)
2013 Paul J. Brown - St. John's (3rd Place Tie)
2013 Robert P. Wilson - St. John's (3rd Place Tie)
2012 Jennifer Chen - NY Univ (1st Place)
2012 Patrick Siler, Esq. - St. John's (2nd Place)
2012
Devin McDougall - Columbia (3rd Place)
2011 Caryn Davies - Columbia (3rd Place)
2011 Patrick Siler, Esq. - St. John's (1st Place)
2011 John M. Amandolare, Esq. - Syracuse (2nd Place)
2010 Frances M. Kabat, Esq. - Buffalo (3rd Place Tie)
2010 Ben Schifman - Columbia (2nd Place Tie)
2010 Mark A. Popovsky, Esq. - Columbia (3rd Place Tie)
2010 Sorell Elizabeth Negro - Cornell (3rd Place Tie)
2010 Ashley Lorance - Hofstra (2nd Place Tie)
2010 Jonathan Kalmuss-Katz, Esq. - NY Univ. (1st Place)
2009 Robert P. Goodwin, Esq. - Buffalo (3rd Place Tie)
2009 Tonya Lewis - Buffalo (3rd Place Tie)
2009 Scott K. Maxwell, Esq. - St. John's (1st Place)
2009 Matthew Stuart, Esq. - St. John's (2nd Place)
2008 Kristien G. Knapp - Cardozo (2nd Place)
2008 Steven Corey Sarno, Esq. - Pace (1st Place)
2008 Lauren C. Stabile - Pace (3rd Place)
2007 John A. Vassallo, III - Pace (1st Place)
2007 Ian Jared Silverbrand, Esq. - Cornell (2nd Place)
2007 Heather Lee Drayton, Esq. - Hofstra (3rd Place Tie)
2007 Patrick David Donnelly, Esq. - Pace (3rd Place Tie)
2006 Elizabeth Blair Ferrell, Esq. - Cornell (3rd place tie)
2006 Sarah Olinger - Pace (1st Place)
2006 David Scott Johnson, Esq. - Pace (2nd place)
2006 Kristen Sentoff - Pace (3rd place tie)
2005 Michael Donohue, Esq. - Albany (1st Place Tie)
2005 Thomas M. Tuori, Esq. - Buffalo (1st Place Tie)
2005 Katherine Diane Renshaw, Esq. - NY Univ. (2nd Place Tie)
2005 Jordan Michael O'Brien - St. John's (2nd Place Tie)
2004 Wendy Thomas, Esq. - Columbia (2nd Place Tie)
2004 Jeffrey K. Roberson - NY Univ. (2nd Place Tie)
2004 Janice A. Dean, Esq. - Pace (1st Place)
2003 Carin M. Cardinale Perkins, Esq. - Albany (1st Place)
2003 Todd Mathes, Esq. - Albany (3rd Place)
2003 Alicia L. Peden - Cornell (2nd Place)
2002 Janet Kealy, Esq. - Albany (3rd Place)
2002 Cyane W. Gresham - Fordham (1st Place)
2002 Shorge Sato - NY Univ. (2nd Place)
2001 Joseph C. LaValley, III, Esq. - Albany (1st Place Tie)
2001 David P. Gold - Columbia (1st Place Tie)
2001 Jeffrey M. Tapick, Esq. - Columbia(1st Place Tie)
2000 Galen D. Wilcox, Esq. - Albany (1st Place Tie)
2000 David R. Green, Esq. - Albany (2nd Place)
2000 Jacalyn R. Fleming, Esq. - Albany (3rd Place Tie)
2000 Robert A. Panasci, Esq. - Albany (3rd Place Tie)
1999 Benjamin Lee Simmons, III, Esq. - Columbia (1st Place)
1999 Joseph R. Berger - Columbia (2nd Place)
1999 Rex D. Khan - Cornell (3rd Place Tie)
1999 Lauren A. Sears - Hofstra (3rd Place Tie)
1998 Joseph J. Mann - NY Univ. (1st Place)
1998 Allen F. Tobin, Esq. - Pace (3rd Place)
1998 Vernon G. Rail, Esq. - St. John's (2nd Place)
1997 Jessica K. Reynolds-Amuso, Esq. - Albany (2nd Place)
1997 Maryellen Suhrhoff, Esq. - Albany (3rd Place)
1997 Matthew G. Morreale, Esq. - Columbia (1st Place)
1996 Kelly A. Keenan, Esq. - Albany (1st Place tie)
1996 Kristen Mollnow Walsh, Esq. - Albany (1st Place tie)
1996 Dorothea M. Capone, Esq. - St. John's (3rd Place)
1995 Joseph S. Maniscalco, Esq. - Hofstra (1st Place)
1995 Ronald J. Gregorio, Esq. - NY Law (3rd Place)
1995 Michael J. Wald, Esq. - St. John's (2nd Place)
1994 Dorinda D. Bolander, Esq. - Albany (3rd Place)
1994 Kimberly A. Troisi - Cornell (2nd place)
1994 James P. Power, Esq. - NY Univ. (1st place)
1993 Emily H. Schwartz, Esq. - Buffalo (1st Place)
1993 Jennifer Bernacki Smith, Esq. - Buffalo (2nd Place tie)
1992 Theodore E. Tsekerides, Esq. - Brooklyn (2nd Place)
1992 Elizabeth Beiring - Buffalo (1st Place)
1992 Daniel M. Weisberg, Esq. - Pace (3rd Place)
1991 Alfred Evans - Columbia (2nd Place)
1991 Bruce Taterka, Esq. - Pace (1st Place)
1991 Charles John Rinaldi, Esq. - St. John's (3rd Place)
1990 Mary Critharis - Brooklyn (2nd place)
1990 Susan L. Gorman, Esq. - Fordham (1st place)
1990 Steven C. Bauman, Esq. - Pace (3rd Place)
1989 Dan Drazen - Cardozo (2nd place)
1989 Ginamarie Alvino, Esq. - St. John's (1st place)
1989 Craig B. Kravit, Esq. - St. John's (3rd place)
1988 Joseph P. Salvo, Esq. - St. John's (1st place)
1988 Sheldon B. Winicour, Esq. - Fordham (2nd Place Tie)
1988 Craig B. Kravit, Esq. - St. John's (2nd Place Tie)