2016 Distinguished Service Awards (attorney and educator)

To honor an attorney and an educator who have demonstrated excellence in law-related/civic education.  The Distinguished Service Award is presented to an outstanding attorney and the Emil Zullo Award is presented to an educator.

Contact: Martha Noordsy

Deadline: Varies

Date Presented: Varies

Award: Plaque with inscription

Past Award Recipients

2015
Educator: Tracey Bureau, Queensbury High School, Queensbury,NY
Attorney: Karla Williams Buettner, Bartlett Pontiff Stewart & Rhodes PC,Glens Falls, NY

2013
Educator: Dimitria Kamaris, PS 122Q, Astoria, NY
Attorney: Jeremy A. Cohen, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel, New York, NY

2012

Educator: Robin Kovat, Sheepshead Bay High School, Brooklyn, NY
Attorney: Peter G. Crummey, Town Justice, Colonie, NY

2011

Educator: James LeCain, Brookwood Secure Facility, Claverack, NY
Attorney: Gregory L. Peterson, Phillips Lytle LLP, Buffalo, NY

2010
Educator: Karen Ferris-Fearnside, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, NY
Attorney: Hon. Helena Heath, Albany City Court Judge

2009

Educator: Michael Chlystun, Smithtown School District, Smithtown
Attorney: Aldo A. Badini, Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP, New York, NY

2008

Educator: Madeleine D. Brennan, Dyker Heights Junior HS, Brooklyn
Attorney: William G. Bauer, Woods Oviatt Gilman LLP, Rochester

2007
Educator: Edward C. Pangburn, Fort Plain High School, teacher
Attorney: Hon. James C. Hudson, Acting Supreme Court Justice, Suffolk County

2006
Educator: Anthony DiBartolo, retired, Clarkstown High School, Clarkstown, NY; teacher, Frisch School
Attorney: Rolland E. Kidder, Executive Director, Robert H. Jackson Center, Jamestown, NY

2005
Educator: Leah Peterson, Churchville-Chili Senior High School, Rochester, NY
Attorney: Raymond Kelly, Law Offices of Raymond Kelly, Albany, NY

2004
Educator: David A. Scott, Northport High School, Northport, NY
Attorney: Lawrence Friedman, District Attorney, Genesee County, Batavia, NY

2003
Educator: Hugh M. "Stu" Spoljaric, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY
Attorney: Heath Szymczak, Jackle, Fleischmann & Mugel, Buffalo, NY 

2002
Educator: Peter Stachecki, Retired Teacher, Northport High School, Northport, NY
Attorney: Robert Klump, Jaeckle, Fleischmann & Mugel, LLP, Buffalo, NY

2001
Educator(s): Santo Scarpinto and Linda Skidmore, Northport-East High School
Attorney: Charles E. Roberts, Assistant US Attorney from Syracuse

2000
Educator: Mary DeMarco, Albany High School
Attorney: Kevin D. Walsh, Buffalo

1999
Educator: JoAnn Armenia Balazs, Amherst Central School
Attorney: Christopher A. Williams, Executive Assistant District Attorney, Suffolk County

1998
Educator: Rozella G. Kirchgaessner, Law, Government and Community Service Magnet High School
Attorney: William C. Pericak, Assistant US Attorney, Albany

1997
Educator: Jeffrey R. Schapiro, Bennet High School, Buffalo
Attorney(s): John S. Kiernan, New York and Shira A. Scheindlin, US Court Judge for the Southern District of New York

1996
Educator: Joel Seidenstein, Bronx High School of Science
Attorney: Judge Mark G. Farrell, Amherst

1995
Educator: Sonia Lerner, James Madison High School, Brooklyn
Attorney: John E. Tsavaris II, Kenyon & Kenyon, New York

1994
Educator: Robert Donaldson, Rhinebeck High School, Rhinebeck
Attorney: Charles J. Hynes, District Attorney of Kings County, Brooklyn

1993
Educator(s): Lauren Carminucci and Mirla Morrison, Ossining High School, Ossining

1992
Educator: Debra Lesser, Director Law and Justice Institute, New York
Attorney: Nina Pozgar, Assistant District, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office, Hauppauge

1991
Educator(s): Anthony Zanazzi, Harrison High School, Harrison and Emil Zullo, Kingston High School, Kingston

1990
Educator: Dr. Peter Knapp, Brighton High School, Rochester
Attorney: John P. DiBalsi, Judge, City Court of Mt. Vernon, Mt. Vernon