NYSBA Staff

Executive Offices

(Operations and Management of the Association)
Pamela McDevitt, Esq., Executive Director

Liaison to the Committee on Annual Award, Committee on Attorney Professionalism, Committee on Communications and Publications, Committee on Mass Disaster Response, Committee on Technology and the Legal Profession, Executive Committee, House of Delegates, Task Force on Free Expression in the Digital Age, and Working Group on Puerto Rico
[email protected]

Kim McHargue, Executive Assistant to the Executive Director
Liaison to the Nominating Committee
[email protected]

COMMUNICATIONS

Dan Weiller, Senior Director of Communications
Liaison to the Committee on Media Law and Task Force on Mass Shootings and Assault Weapons
[email protected]

Susan DeSantis, Strategic Communications Advisor

[email protected]

Brandon Vogel, Social Media & Web Content Manager
[email protected]

Joan Fucillo, Senior Messaging and Communications Specialist
[email protected] 

Brendan Kennedy, Marketing and Communications Content Producer
Liaison to the Special Committee on Strategic Communications and Task Force on the Uniform Bar Exam
[email protected]

Christian Nolan, Esq., Senior Writer
[email protected]

Pam Chrysler, Section Publications Coordinator and Copy Editor
[email protected]

Alyssa Colton, Section Publications Coordinator and Copy Editor
[email protected]

Continuing Legal Education AND LAW PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

Katherine Suchocki, Esq., Senior Director
Liaison to the Committee on Continuing Legal Education, Committee on Law Practice Management, Committee on Lawyers in Transition, Task Force on the Role of the Paralegals, and the Task Force on Rural Justice; (Areas of Practice: General Practice; Judicial; Senior Lawyers; Young Lawyers)
[email protected]

Tara Covert, Program Coordinator
[email protected]

Sally Bratten, Esq., CLE Staff Attorney

(Areas of Practice: Antitrust; Business Law (including Banking and Securities Law); Corporate Counsel; Elder Law and Special Needs; Family Law; Intellectual Property; International; Labor and Employment; Real Property Law; Tax; Trusts and Estates); Liaison to the Corporate Counsel Section
[email protected]

Jennifer Wright, Program Coordinator

[email protected]

Patrick Boland, Program Manager
[email protected]   

Christopher Cook, Digital Media Specialist
[email protected]

Michella Hand, Program Manager
[email protected]

Leanne Isabelle, Program Coordinator

[email protected]

Simone Smith, Program Manager

[email protected]

Bridget Donlon, Program Coordinator
[email protected]

Cindy O'Brien, Event Manager
[email protected]

Holly Hirsch, Event Planning Assistant
[email protected]

Carolyn Bell, Registrar/Out of State Accreditation
[email protected]

COUNSEL'S OFFICE

Kathleen Baxter, Esq., General Counsel
Liaison to the Committee on Association Insurance Programs, Committee on Bylaws, Committee on Committees. Committee on Professional Discipline, Committee on Professional Ethics, Committee on Resolutions, Committee on Standards of Attorney Conduct, Committee to Review Judicial Nominations, Executive Committee, House of Delegates and Special Committee on Association Structure and Operations
[email protected]

Melissa O'Clair, Assistant to the General Counsel
Liaison to Committee on Committees and Task Force on Parole Reform
[email protected]

Tom Richards, Esq., Director of Public Interest and Deputy General Counsel
Liaison to Committee on Immigration Representation, Committee on Legal Aid, President's Committee on Access to Justice, Pro Bono Coordinators Network, Special Committee on Association Structure and Operations, Special Committee on Transportation, and Task Force on Free Expression in the Digital Age
[email protected]

Eunice Bencke, Public Interest Program Coordinator
[email protected]

DIGITAL BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Stephanie Bugos, Data Analyst
[email protected]

Jessica Patterson, System Specialist
[email protected]

FINANCE

Kristin M. O'Brien, CPA, Senior Director
Liaison to the Audit Committee and Finance Committee
[email protected]

Amira Rizvanovic, Associate Director
[email protected]

June Lazzaro, Accounting Data Coordinator
[email protected]

Mary Marcy, Junior Accountant
[email protected]

Debbie Pratt, Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

Ronald Kennedy, Esq., Director
Liaison to the Committee on Cannabis Law, Committee on Civil Practice Law and Rules, Committee on Federal Legislative Priorities, Committee on Legislative Policy, and Committee on the New York State Constitution
[email protected]

Barbara Mahan, Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

HUMAN RESOURCES

(A resource for NYSBA employee personnel matters)
Paula Doyle, Senior Director
[email protected]

Tirsa Kennedy, Human Resources Coordinator
[email protected]

Karen Catoe, Receptionist
[email protected]

Legal and Community Services

(Oversight of Lawyer Assistance Program; Lawyer Referral and Information Service; and Law, Youth & Citizenship)
Stacey Whiteley, Director, Lawyer Assistance Program
Liaison to Committee on Disability Rights, Committee on Veterans, Lawyer Assistance Committee; and Judicial Wellness Committee
[email protected]

Linda McMahon, Lawyer Assistance Program Assistant
[email protected]

Kim Francis, Mock Trial Program Specialist
Liaison to the Committee on Animals and the Law and Committee on Law, Youth & Citizenship
[email protected]

Eva Valentin-Espinal, Lawyer Referral Service Specialist
Liaison to the Committee on Lawyer Referral Service 
[email protected]

MARKETING 

Gerard McAvey, Director of Marketing
[email protected]

Michelle Max, Content Marketing Manager
[email protected]

Christopher Scesny, Video Marketing Specialist
[email protected]

Connie Schin, Marketing Coordinator
[email protected]

Design Services
Erin Corcoran, Graphic Designer
Christine Ekstrom, Graphic Designer
Lori Herzing, Senior Designer

[email protected]

MEMBER RESOURCE CENTER (1-800-582-2452)

(Membership Join/Renew; Product Order Placement; Program Registrations; Record Management of Address Changes and Contact Information Updates)
Tricia Schips, Manager
[email protected]

Annasia Ali, Member Resource Center Representative
[email protected]

Donna Dottino, Member Resource Center Representative
[email protected]

Joyce Kimball, Member Resource Center Representative
[email protected]

Lindsay Panzica, Member Resource Center Representative
[email protected]

MEMBERSHIP

(Outreach and Resource Development for members)
Victoria Shaw, Senior Director of Attorney Engagement and Retention
Liaison to the Committee on Membership
[email protected]

Tiffany Bardwell, Section Events and Membership Development Associate
Liaison to the General Practice Section; International Section, Senior Lawyers Section, Women in Law Section and Young Lawyers Section
[email protected]

Caroline Buckley, Senior Marketing and Member Engagement Specialist

[email protected]

Paolino Curto, Senior Marketing and Member Engagement Specialist
[email protected]

Ernesto Guerrero, Program Manager, Law Students and Diversity & Inclusion
Liaison to the Committee on Legal Education and Admission to the Bar
[email protected]

Mark Wilson, Bar Services Specialist
Liaison to Committee for Bar Leaders of New York State, Committee on Civil Rights, Committee on Diversity and Inclusion, and Committee on Leadership Development
[email protected]

Maria Kroth, Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

PRINT AND FACILITIES OPERATIONS

Gordon Ryan, Senior Director of Print and Facilities Operations
[email protected]
 

Don Gardinier, Print Shop Manager
[email protected]

PUBLICATIONS

Daniel McMahon, Esq., Director
Liaison to the Committee on Communications and Publications; Committee on Courts of Appellate Jurisdiction, Committee on Families and the Law, Committee on Mandated Representation, and Task Force on Autonomous Vehicles and the Law
[email protected]

Kathryn Calista, Esq., Senior Publications Attorney
Liaision to the Committee on Mandated Representation and Task Force on Autonomous Vehicles and the Law
[email protected]

Kirsten Downer, Esq., Staff Attorney
Liaison to the Judicial Section
[email protected]

Naomi Pitts, Publications Coordinator
[email protected]

Alexander Dickson, Copy Editor/Proofreader
[email protected]

Reyna Eisenstark, Copy Editor/Proofreader
[email protected]

Howard Healy, Copy Editor/Proofreader
[email protected]

Candace Grabow, Paralegal
[email protected]

SECTION & MeetingS Services

Patricia B. Stockli, Esq., Director
Liaison to the Sections Caucus
[email protected]

Lisa Bataille, Chief Section Liaison
Liaison to the Elder Law and Special Needs Section; Environmental and Energy Law Section; Family Law Section; Food, Drug & Cosmetic Law Section; and Trusts and Estates Law Section
[email protected]

Gina Bartosiewicz, Section Liaison
Liaison to the Business Law Section; Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section; and Trial Lawyers Section.
[email protected]

Amy Jasiewicz, Section Liaison
Liaison to the Criminal Justice Section, Environmental and Energy Law Section, Health Law Section, and Real Property Law Section
[email protected]

Kristina Maldonado, Section Liaison
Liaison to the Antitrust Law Section; Entertainment, Arts and Sports Law Section; and Intellectual Property Law Section
[email protected]

Lara Nowicki, Section Liaison
Liaison to the Commercial and Federal Litigation Section, Dispute Resolution Section and Local and State Government Law Section
[email protected]

Catheryn Teeter, CMP, Meetings Representative
Liaison to the Labor and Employment Law Section and Tax Section
[email protected]

Dana Alamia, Section and Meetings Assistant
[email protected]

Catherine Carl, Section and Meetings Assistant
[email protected]

Kathleen Plog, Section and Meetings Assistant

[email protected]

THE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION

Deborah Auspelmyer, Foundation Executive
Liaison to The New York Bar Foundation
[email protected]

Leigh Dorr, Administrative Assistant
[email protected]