Private Offering Exemptions and Exclusions Under the New York
[…] basis, is excluded from the requirement to register as a dealer for that
transaction.
- Section 18 of the Securities Act pre-empts New York State from requiring any
filing with respect to securities offered under Rule 506, other than Form D (or
a substantially similar form), a consent to service of process and a fee.
- Section 15(h) of the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Exchange
Act") preempts New York State from requiring federally-registered brokers to
file the Further State Notice form (described in GBL § 359-e(8)) for securities
offerings.
The Non-Public Offering Exclusion
GBL § 352-e requires
the registration of certain real estate syndication offerings. Section 352-e
provides that it is illegal "to make or take part in a public offering or sale
in or from the state of New York" of real estate securities as defined in that
section without filing a written offering statement or prospectus with the OAG
(unless an exemption is available). Securities covered by § 352-e include
interests in limited partnerships owning real estate or mortgages, shares in