Private Offering Exemptions and Exclusions Under the New York
[…] acquiring such securities for resale to the public directly or through other
syndicates or groups, or any sale or offer of sale upon the floor of any
exchange to a broker in securities." GBL § 359-e (McKinney 1957, as amended by
1958 N.Y. Laws ch. 750, §§ 4-6).
Thus, the prior version of the statute excluded only sales to the
designated persons, acting for their own account, and the 1959 addition of an
exclusion for sales or offers through banks or brokers was a significant
change. In particular, by excluding sales through brokers, who, by definition in
GBL § 359-e(1)(b), are "engaged in the business of effecting transactions in
securities for the account of others," the current exclusion must, by
definition, apply to "best efforts" offerings, since a broker may only act in an
agency capacity, not as a principal; i.e., one cannot sell securities
"to" a broker, but only "through" a broker. The rationale for the Legislature’s