Private Offering Exemptions and Exclusions Under the New York
[…] GBL § 352-e requires
the registration of certain real estate syndication offerings. Section 352-e
provides that it is illegal "to make or take part in a public offering or sale
in or from the state of New York" of real estate securities as defined in that
section without filing a written offering statement or prospectus with the OAG
(unless an exemption is available). Securities covered by § 352-e include
interests in limited partnerships owning real estate or mortgages, shares in
real estate investment trusts, cooperative apartment shares, condominium units
and resort timeshare units.
GBL § 359-e requires the registration of dealers and brokers in securities.
Section 359-e(1)(a) defines a dealer as including a person "engaged in the
business of buying and selling securities from or to the public," and also a
person "selling or offering for sale from or to the public within or from this
state securities issued by it." Sections 359-e(2), (3) and (8) then require
brokers or dealers to make certain filings (State Notice, broker or dealer
registration statement and Further State Notice) if selling securities or
offering securities for sale to the public within or from the State.