Private Offering Exemptions and Exclusions Under the New York
[…] and 359-e. We further believe that the Attorney General should state publicly
his agreement with that conclusion.
Because § 4(2) and Rule 506 offerings are non-public offerings under GBL
§§ 352-e and 359-e, issuers are not required to file any form of notice or fee
with the OAG. If New York State wishes to receive a notice and fee for § 4(2)
and Rule 506 offerings, it must amend the Martin Act to require (or to permit
the Attorney General to require) notice filings in non-public offerings.
The Exclusion for Offerings "to, from or through" a Bank, Dealer or
Broker
GBL § 359-e(1)(a) excludes certain persons from the
definition of dealer, stating, in part, that "[n]o person shall be deemed to be
a ‘dealer,’ as defined in this subdivision, or a broker, as defined in
subdivision (b), solely by reason of the fact that he is engaged in the business
of (i) selling, offering for sale, purchasing or offering to purchase any
security or securities to, from or through any bank, dealer or broker…." The
meaning of this provision is clear on its face. An issuer selling securities
to an underwriter or underwriting syndicate in a firm commitment offering
is excluded from the definition of dealer, and an issuer selling securities